Angurugu · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Angurugu

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A sharp drop in school and university completion rates has changed the educational landscape in Angurugu. Only 20% of residents have finished Year 12, a figure that has fallen by 30 points since 2011. This means most adults in the area are leaving school early or holding lower-level certifications.

Open map →
📍 Angurugu, Urban Centre

Where Angurugu sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

1.1% ▼ -93.6%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Angurugu — lower than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Angurugu1.1%
0822, NT 6.2%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the Northern Territory figure of 49.8%, with 43.2% of people having the highest school year of Year 9 or below. This level of schooling is among the lowest across similar areas.

20.0% ▼ -59.9%

Lower than 96% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 50.0%
  • 2016: 27.2%
  • 2021: 20.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Angurugu, the largest group is Year 9 or below at 45%, followed by Year 10 (23%) and Year 12 (21%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up just 1.1% of the population, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. This is a significant decline from 2011, when the rate was 17.6%.

1.1% ▼ -93.6%

Lower than 99% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 17.6%
  • 2016: 1.4%
  • 2021: 1.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Angurugu, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 45%, followed by Certificate I / II (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields of study are engineering and related areas at 13%, followed by management and commerce at 11.6% and education at 11%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Angurugu

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Angurugu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL721002/angurugu/topic/education