Alice Springs · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Alice Springs

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More adults hold university degrees in Alice Springs than in most similar areas. This educational trend is clear, with 27.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, a figure well above the Northern Territory average. The area has also seen a steady climb in school and university completion over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Alice Springs, Urban Centre

Where Alice Springs sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

27.5% ▲ +41.9%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Alice Springs — higher than 92% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Alice Springs27.5%
0873, NT 17.1%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion has risen 11 points since 2011 to reach 55.9%. This is well above the Northern Territory figure of 49.8%, though it remains a little below the national average.

55.9% ▲ +23.7%

Higher than 89% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 45.2%
  • 2016: 48.8%
  • 2021: 55.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Alice Springs, Year 12 is the majority at 61%; Year 10 is next at 16%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 27.5%, which is among the highest at this level for similar areas. This is well above the 21.5% seen across the Northern Territory.

27.5% ▲ +41.9%

Higher than 92% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 19.3%
  • 2016: 21.9%
  • 2021: 27.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Alice Springs splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (32%) and Certificate III / IV (31%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 16%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Health is the most common field of qualification at 15.8%, followed closely by management and commerce at 15.1% and society and culture at 15.0%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Alice Springs

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Alice Springs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL712001/alice-springs/topic/education