Stieglitz · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Stieglitz

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people in Stieglitz have finished high school compared to most other areas. Only 34.6% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. This trend is improving, however, as school completion rates rose by 10 percentage points since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Stieglitz, Urban Centre

Where Stieglitz sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.4% ▲ +24.2%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Stieglitz — higher than 57% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Stieglitz12.4%
7216, TAS 13.3%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 10 is the most common highest school level finished here at 35.6%. Completion of Year 12 is far below the Tasmanian average of 47.1%.

34.6% ▲ +40.6%

Lower than 63% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 24.6%
  • 2016: 17.1%
  • 2021: 34.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Stieglitz splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (38%) and Year 12 (37%), with Year 9 or below at 14%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are less common than in the rest of the state, with 12.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the Australian figure of 26.3%, though it has risen slightly since 2011.

12.4% ▲ +24.2%

Higher than 57% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 10.0%
  • 2016: 2.9%
  • 2021: 12.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in the area are led by Management and Commerce at 16.2%, followed closely by Engineering and related fields at 15.1%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Stieglitz

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Stieglitz [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL621027/stieglitz/topic/education