Oatlands · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Oatlands

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Just 26.7% of people in Oatlands completed Year 12, a figure far below the national average. This gap in school completion is a defining feature of the area's education profile, which has seen a decline in high school finishing rates since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Oatlands, Urban Centre

Where Oatlands sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.6% ▲ +20.4%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Oatlands — higher than 52% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Oatlands11.6%
7120, TAS 10.3%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion in Oatlands is far below the state and national figures, falling 10 points since 2011. The most common highest year of school finished is Year 10, reached by 33.4% of residents.

26.7% ▼ -28.0%

Lower than 87% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 37.1%
  • 2016: 42.0%
  • 2021: 26.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Oatlands, the largest group is Year 10 at 37%, followed by Year 12 (30%) and Year 9 or below (22%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.6% of the population, which is far below the national figure. However, this has risen slightly since 2011, and many residents hold a Certificate III or IV.

11.6% ▲ +20.4%

Higher than 52% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 9.7%
  • 2016: 11.6%
  • 2021: 11.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Oatlands, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 39%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (22%) and Bachelor degree (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are society and culture at 14.2%, followed by management and commerce at 11.6%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Oatlands

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Oatlands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL621018/oatlands/topic/education