Harvey · Urban Centre

Income in Harvey

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Weekly family incomes in Harvey have risen by $456 since 2011 to reach $1,756. While this is higher than most similar areas, it remains well below the Western Australian typical figure. The town has seen a steady increase in earnings across households and individuals over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Harvey, Urban Centre

Where Harvey sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,334 ▲ +33.8%
  • $500–$589: 3 areas
  • $589–$679: 7 areas
  • $679–$768: 58 areas
  • $768–$857: 106 areas
  • $857–$946: 148 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 173 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 163 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 164 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 147 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 135 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 109 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 68 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 83 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 74 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 60 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 46 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 51 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 46 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 40 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 30 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 26 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 21 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 6 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 11 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 4 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 6 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 6 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 29 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Harvey — higher than 56% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Harvey$1,334
6220, WA $1,465
Western Australia $1,815
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical household earns $1,334 a week, which is well below the national figure of $1,746. Individual earnings are closer to the average, with a typical person in Harvey making $704 weekly, slightly below the Australian figure of $805.

$704 ▲ +24.8%

Higher than 58% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $564
  • 2016: $547
  • 2021: $704

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,334 ▲ +33.8%

Higher than 56% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $997
  • 2016: $1,074
  • 2021: $1,334

Median total household income per week.

$1,756 ▲ +35.1%

Higher than 62% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $1,300
  • 2016: $1,446
  • 2021: $1,756

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are less common here than in the rest of the state, with only 11.5% of households earning $3,000 or more per week. This is far below the Western Australian figure of 23.2%, though the proportion of high-earning households has risen since 2011.

Household income distribution

View on map →

Harvey splits fairly evenly between $650–$1,499 (31%) and $1,500–$2,999 (31%), with Under $650 at 25%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Harvey, the largest group is Under $650 at 47%, followed by $650–$1,499 (36%) and $1,500–$2,999 (15%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Harvey

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Harvey [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL515015/harvey/topic/income