Beachport · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Beachport

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Beachport (L) has lower schooling and degree rates than most similar areas. While only 33.5% of people have finished Year 12, this figure has risen nearly 10 points since 2011. This trend of growing education is also seen in university degrees, which have more than doubled since the last census.

Open map →
📍 Beachport, Urban Centre

Where Beachport sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.4% ▲ +139.1%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Beachport — higher than 50% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Beachport11.4%
5280, SA 8.7%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 33.5% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. Another 26.2% had Year 11 as their highest school year.

33.5% ▲ +41.1%

Lower than 67% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 23.7%
  • 2016: 25.0%
  • 2021: 33.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Beachport, the largest group is Year 12 at 38%, followed by Year 11 (30%) and Year 10 (22%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.4% of the population, a figure far below the South Australian average of 22.7%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 29.8% of people.

11.4% ▲ +139.1%

Higher than 50% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 4.8%
  • 2016: 6.2%
  • 2021: 11.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Beachport, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 44%, followed by Bachelor degree (22%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common areas of study at 17.3%, followed by Education at 11.8% and Society and Culture at 11.0%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Beachport

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Beachport [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL421002/beachport/topic/education