Theodore · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Theodore

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A gap of 21 percentage points separates the proportion of people in Theodore who finished Year 12 from the national figure. While education levels have climbed over the last decade, this small locality remains far below state and national benchmarks for both school and university completion.

Open map →
📍 Theodore, Urban Centre

Where Theodore sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

10.1% ▲ +212.5%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Theodore — lower than 59% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Theodore10.1%
4719, QLD 11.7%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 37.8% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the Queensland figure of 57.1%. This is an improvement however, as the rate rose 12 points since 2011.

37.8% ▲ +49.2%

Lower than 52% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 25.4%
  • 2016: 37.4%
  • 2021: 37.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Theodore, the largest group is Year 12 at 43%, followed by Year 10 (32%) and Year 9 or below (19%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 10.1% of the population, far below the national figure of 26.3%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 42.6% of residents.

10.1% ▲ +212.5%

Lower than 59% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 3.2%
  • 2016: 4.9%
  • 2021: 10.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Theodore are most often in engineering and related fields at 23.6%, followed by education at 9.7% and society and culture at 8.7%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Theodore

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Theodore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL322120/theodore/topic/education