Thangool · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Thangool

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer adults in Thangool (L) hold university degrees than they did in 2011, with the share of people with a bachelor degree or higher falling by 12 points. This trend contrasts with a slight increase in high school completion, where 41.5% of residents have now finished Year 12.

Open map →
📍 Thangool, Urban Centre

Where Thangool sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

5.7% ▼ -67.8%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Thangool — lower than 88% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Thangool5.7%
4716, QLD 5.9%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the national figure of 58.8%, though the rate has risen 3.9 points since 2011. About 27.8% of residents stopped their schooling at Year 10.

41.5% ▲ +10.4%

Higher than 59% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 37.5%
  • 2016: 40.8%
  • 2021: 41.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Thangool, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 10 (30%) and Year 9 or below (19%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are uncommon here, with only 5.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the Queensland figure of 21.9%. Most residents hold a Certificate III or IV, making up 51.7% of the highest qualifications.

5.7% ▼ -67.8%

Lower than 88% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 17.6%
  • 2016: 12.7%
  • 2021: 5.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Thangool, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 64%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 19%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification are engineering and related subjects at 20.2%, followed by society and culture at 15.7%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Thangool, the largest group is Engineering & related at 26%, followed by Society & culture (20%) and Education (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Thangool

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Thangool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL322118/thangool/topic/education