Baralaba · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Baralaba

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer than one-third of people in Baralaba have finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure. This community has a lower rate of formal schooling and university degrees compared to most other areas. While school completion has risen slightly over the last decade, the overall level of qualification remains low.

Open map →
📍 Baralaba, Urban Centre

Where Baralaba sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

9.6% ▲ +1.2%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Baralaba — lower than 63% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Baralaba9.6%
4702, QLD 9.3%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 31.4% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the Queensland figure of 57.1%. This is much lower than most areas, though the rate rose 5.4 points since 2011.

31.4% ▲ +20.9%

Lower than 75% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 25.9%
  • 2016: 27.6%
  • 2021: 31.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Baralaba, the largest group is Year 12 at 37%, followed by Year 10 (32%) and Year 9 or below (19%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are uncommon here, with only 9.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the national figure of 26.3%, and the proportion has barely changed since 2011.

9.6% ▲ +1.2%

Lower than 63% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 9.5%
  • 2016: 11.8%
  • 2021: 9.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Baralaba, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 44%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (21%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications held by residents are in Education (14.8%) and Engineering and related fields (13.9%), followed by Health at 11.1%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Baralaba

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Baralaba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL322009/baralaba/topic/education