Bakers Creek · Urban Centre

Income in Bakers Creek

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Higher than usual weekly earnings define daily life in Bakers Creek, where typical household incomes are now well above the state figure. This prosperity is a recent shift, with typical household pay climbing by $1,365 since 2011 to reach $2,161 per week.

Open map →
📍 Bakers Creek, Urban Centre

Where Bakers Creek sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,161 ▲ +171.5%
  • $500–$589: 3 areas
  • $589–$679: 7 areas
  • $679–$768: 58 areas
  • $768–$857: 106 areas
  • $857–$946: 148 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 173 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 163 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 164 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 147 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 135 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 109 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 68 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 83 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 74 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 60 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 46 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 51 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 46 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 40 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 30 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 26 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 21 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 6 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 11 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 4 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 6 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 6 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 29 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Bakers Creek — higher than 89% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Bakers Creek$2,161
4740, QLD $1,839
Queensland $1,675
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $2,161, which is much higher than most areas and well above the Queensland figure of $1,675. Personal weekly pay follows a similar pattern, with the typical person earning $916, a little above the national figure of $805.

$916 ▲ +193.6%

Higher than 87% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $312
  • 2016: $368
  • 2021: $916

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,161 ▲ +171.5%

Higher than 89% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $796
  • 2016: $850
  • 2021: $2,161

Median total household income per week.

$2,410 ▲ +220.5%

Higher than 89% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $752
  • 2016: $815
  • 2021: $2,410

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

The area has seen a huge jump in high earners, with 24.1% of households now bringing in $3,000 or more a week. This is much higher than most areas and represents a 24 point increase since 2011.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Bakers Creek, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 41%, followed by $650–$1,499 (22%) and $3,000–$3,999 (16%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

Bakers Creek splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (37%) and $650–$1,499 (34%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 26%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bakers Creek

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Bakers Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL321007/bakers-creek/topic/income