Rainbow · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Rainbow

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people in Rainbow (L) have finished high school or university compared to the state and national figures. While 37.9% of residents have completed Year 12, this is far below the Victorian average of 61.8%. Despite these gaps, education levels have improved significantly over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Rainbow, Urban Centre

Where Rainbow sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.3% ▲ +274.5%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Rainbow — higher than 56% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Rainbow12.3%
3424, VIC 12.2%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rates rose by 18 points since 2011 to reach 37.9%. This remains far below the Australian figure of 58.8%.

37.9% ▲ +95.1%

Lower than 52% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 19.4%
  • 2016: 53.0%
  • 2021: 37.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Rainbow, the largest group is Year 12 at 44%, followed by Year 10 (21%) and Year 9 or below (19%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 12.3% of the population, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. This proportion rose by 9 points since 2011, with Certificate III or IV being the most common qualification at 36.8%.

12.3% ▲ +274.5%

Higher than 56% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 3.3%
  • 2016: 19.5%
  • 2021: 12.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Rainbow, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 50%, followed by Bachelor degree (24%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (15%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are Health at 15%, followed by Society and Culture at 12.7% and Education at 11.4%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Rainbow

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Rainbow [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL222077/rainbow/topic/education