Beeac · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Beeac

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher levels of schooling and degrees have become more common in Beeac since 2011. While the typical resident is less likely to have finished Year 12 than people in other areas, the proportion of adults with a university degree has more than doubled over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Beeac, Urban Centre

Where Beeac sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

10.8% ▲ +107.9%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Beeac — lower than 54% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Beeac10.8%
3251, VIC 12.6%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 28.2% of people completed Year 12, which is far below the Victorian figure of 61.8%. This is a rise of 8.2 percentage points since 2011, though Year 10 remains the most common highest school year at 31.6%.

28.2% ▲ +41.2%

Lower than 85% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 20.0%
  • 2016: 25.0%
  • 2021: 28.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Beeac splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (33%) and Year 12 (30%), with Year 9 or below at 21%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 10.8% of the population, a figure far below the Australian average of 26.3%. Nearly half of all residents (48.5%) hold a Certificate III or IV as their highest qualification.

10.8% ▲ +107.9%

Lower than 54% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 5.2%
  • 2016: 4.8%
  • 2021: 10.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Beeac, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 63%; Bachelor degree is next at 15%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for qualified residents are Engineering, Society and Culture, and Health, each representing between 13.4% and 14.4% of qualifications.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Beeac

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Beeac [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL222005/beeac/topic/education