Terang · Urban Centre

Migration & Movement in Terang

How people move — recent moves within Australia and arrivals from overseas.

A growing number of international arrivals has shaped the local population in Terang, where 20.2% of residents moved here from overseas recently. While overseas arrivals have increased, the town has seen fewer people moving in from other parts of Australia compared to the state and national trends.

Open map →
📍 Terang, Urban Centre

Where Terang sits — People who moved in the last 5 years

32.2% ▼ -19.8%
  • 10.0%–11.8%: 18 areas
  • 11.8%–13.6%: 15 areas
  • 13.6%–15.4%: 11 areas
  • 15.4%–17.1%: 16 areas
  • 17.1%–18.9%: 12 areas
  • 18.9%–20.7%: 19 areas
  • 20.7%–22.5%: 33 areas
  • 22.5%–24.3%: 54 areas
  • 24.3%–26.1%: 76 areas
  • 26.1%–27.9%: 88 areas
  • 27.9%–29.6%: 120 areas
  • 29.6%–31.4%: 151 areas
  • 31.4%–33.2%: 157 areas
  • 33.2%–35.0%: 147 areas
  • 35.0%–36.8%: 169 areas
  • 36.8%–38.6%: 143 areas
  • 38.6%–40.4%: 146 areas
  • 40.4%–42.1%: 121 areas
  • 42.1%–43.9%: 98 areas
  • 43.9%–45.7%: 69 areas
  • 45.7%–47.5%: 41 areas
  • 47.5%–49.3%: 33 areas
  • 49.3%–51.1%: 19 areas
  • 51.1%–52.9%: 15 areas
  • 52.9%–54.6%: 15 areas
  • 54.6%–56.4%: 11 areas
  • 56.4%–58.2%: 5 areas
  • 58.2%–60.0%: 28 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Terang — lower than 63% of areas.

People who moved in the last 5 years compared with the state and national average
Terang32.2%
3264, VIC 30.9%
Victoria 40.0%
Australia 40.7%

Moving home

People who moved in the last five years.

Fewer people have moved into Terang in the last five years compared to most areas, with 32.2% doing so. This is well below the national figure of 40.7% and represents a 7.9 point drop since 2011.

32.2% ▼ -19.8%

Lower than 63% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 40.1%
  • 2016: 36.3%
  • 2021: 32.2%

Share of people living at a different address than five years earlier.

Arrivals from overseas

Overseas-born residents who arrived recently.

The proportion of recent overseas arrivals is much higher than in most areas, reaching 20.2%. This is well above the Victorian figure of 15.6% and rose by 13 points since 2011.

20.2% ▲ +197.6%

Higher than 87% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 6.8%
  • 2016: 5.0%
  • 2021: 20.2%

Share of overseas-born residents who arrived in Australia in the five years before the census.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Terang

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Migration & Movement in Terang [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL215083/terang/topic/mobility-location