Mansfield · Urban Centre

Income in Mansfield

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Higher weekly incomes than most similar areas mark the financial landscape of Mansfield. While typical family earnings of $1,756 are a little below the state and national figures, they have grown significantly since 2011. This growth is seen across the board, with household and personal incomes all trending upwards.

Open map →
📍 Mansfield, Urban Centre

Where Mansfield sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,259 ▲ +89.9%
  • $500–$589: 3 areas
  • $589–$679: 7 areas
  • $679–$768: 58 areas
  • $768–$857: 106 areas
  • $857–$946: 148 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 173 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 163 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 164 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 147 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 135 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 109 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 68 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 83 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 74 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 60 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 46 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 51 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 46 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 40 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 30 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 26 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 21 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 6 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 11 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 4 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 6 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 6 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 29 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Mansfield — lower than 51% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Mansfield$1,259
3722, VIC $1,360
Victoria $1,759
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly personal income is $749, which is about the same as the Victorian and Australian figures. Households usually earn $1,259 a week, a figure that is well below the national average of $1,746.

$749 ▲ +84.9%

Higher than 68% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $405
  • 2016: $469
  • 2021: $749

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,259 ▲ +89.9%

Lower than 51% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $663
  • 2016: $776
  • 2021: $1,259

Median total household income per week.

$1,756 ▲ +85.2%

Higher than 62% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: $948
  • 2016: $976
  • 2021: $1,756

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are less common here than across the state; for example, only 11.3% of households earn $3,000 or more weekly, which is far below the Victorian figure of 22.7%. However, this group has grown since 2011, and 7.0% of individuals now earn at least $2,000 a week.

Household income distribution

View on map →

Mansfield splits fairly evenly between $650–$1,499 (34%) and $1,500–$2,999 (30%), with Under $650 at 23%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Mansfield, the largest group is Under $650 at 44%, followed by $650–$1,499 (39%) and $1,500–$2,999 (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mansfield

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Mansfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL215053/mansfield/topic/income