Boorowa · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Boorowa

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer residents in Boorowa have finished high school or university compared to the national average. Only 34.7% of people here completed Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. This trend has dipped slightly since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Boorowa, Urban Centre

Where Boorowa sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.0% ▼ -17.5%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Boorowa — lower than 53% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Boorowa11.0%
2586, NSW 12.7%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

The proportion of people finishing Year 12 is far below the Australian average, and this figure fell 2.5 percentage points since 2011. While 34.7% finished Year 12, about 28.1% of residents peaked at Year 10.

34.7% ▼ -6.8%

Lower than 63% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 37.2%
  • 2016: 48.0%
  • 2021: 34.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Boorowa, the largest group is Year 12 at 42%, followed by Year 10 (34%) and Year 9 or below (17%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.0% of the population, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 27.8%. This has decreased since 2011, while the most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV at 33.0%.

11.0% ▼ -17.5%

Lower than 53% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 13.3%
  • 2016: 18.4%
  • 2021: 11.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in the area are spread across various fields, with Engineering and related studies being the most common at 11.9%. Management and commerce follow at 9.5%, with Health, Society and culture, and Education each accounting for about 9%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Boorowa

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Boorowa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL115023/boorowa/topic/education