Anna Bay - Boat Harbour · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Anna Bay - Boat Harbour

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A growing number of people in Anna Bay - Boat Harbour have finished high school, with the rate rising by 8.7 percentage points since 2011. While more residents are finishing Year 12 than in most similar areas, the community still trails well behind state and national figures for both school and university completion.

Open map →
📍 Anna Bay - Boat Harbour, Urban Centre

Where Anna Bay - Boat Harbour sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

16.6% ▲ +1.2%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Anna Bay - Boat Harbour — higher than 73% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Anna Bay - Boat Harbour16.6%
2316, NSW 14.5%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 46.6% of residents completed Year 12, which is higher than most similar areas but far below the New South Wales and Australian figures. Roughly 31.4% of people stopped their schooling at Year 10.

46.6% ▲ +22.9%

Higher than 72% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 37.9%
  • 2016: 37.1%
  • 2021: 46.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Anna Bay - Boat Harbour, the largest group is Year 12 at 49%, followed by Year 10 (33%) and Year 9 or below (10%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Typical qualifications are trade-based, with 40.9% of adults holding a Certificate III or IV. Only 16.6% have a bachelor degree or higher, a figure that is higher than most similar areas but well below the national average of 26.3%.

16.6% ▲ +1.2%

Higher than 73% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 16.4%
  • 2016: 10.8%
  • 2021: 16.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Anna Bay - Boat Harbour, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 48%, followed by Bachelor degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common area of study at 18.4%, followed by management and commerce at 16.4%. Other common fields include society and culture, health, and education.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Anna Bay - Boat Harbour

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Anna Bay - Boat Harbour [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL115002/anna-bay-boat-harbour/topic/education