Townsville · Urban Area

Education & Qualifications in Townsville

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More than half of Townsville residents have completed Year 12, marking a significant climb in school finishing rates. The area has seen a strong push toward higher learning, with the share of adults holding a university degree more than doubling since 2011 to reach 18.4%. These gains show a community increasingly focused on formal qualifications.

Open map →
📍 Townsville, Urban Area

Where Townsville sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

18.4% ▲ +112.3%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 0 areas
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 0 areas
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 3 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 4 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 10 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 7 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 11 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 15 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 8 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 7 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 7 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 2 areas
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 7 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 3 areas
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 6 areas
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 1 area
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 1 area
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 1 area
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 2 areas
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 5 areas
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 1 area
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 1 area
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 2 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 0 areas
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 0 areas
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 2 areas
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 2 areas

All urban area areas, 2021. The marker is Townsville — higher than 68% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Townsville18.4%
4817, QLD 15.1%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rose 22 percentage points since 2011 to 54.9%. While this is much higher than most similar areas, it remains a little below the Queensland figure and well below the national average.

54.9% ▲ +65.1%

Higher than 85% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 33.3%
  • 2016: 37.2%
  • 2021: 54.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Townsville, Year 12 is the majority at 60%; Year 10 is next at 24%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

A bachelor degree or higher is held by 18.4% of adults, which is higher than most similar areas but well below the national figure. Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common, held by 34.5% of the population.

18.4% ▲ +112.3%

Higher than 68% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 8.7%
  • 2016: 9.6%
  • 2021: 18.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Townsville, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 42%, followed by Bachelor degree (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common qualifications at 15.8%. Management and commerce follow closely at 15.0%, while health and society and culture both sit at 12.6%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Townsville

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Townsville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sua/3017/townsville/topic/education