Not in any Significant Urban Area · Urban Area

Education & Qualifications in Not in any Significant Urban Area

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer than half of adults in Not in any Significant Urban Area (Vic.) have finished Year 12, leaving a gap of 19 percentage points compared to the rest of Victoria. This trend of lower school completion is reflected in the area's qualifications, though more people have finished higher schooling and university degrees than they did in 2011.

Open map →
📍 Not in any Significant Urban Area, Urban Area

Where Not in any Significant Urban Area sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

16.0% ▲ +39.8%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 0 areas
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 0 areas
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 3 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 4 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 10 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 7 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 11 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 15 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 8 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 7 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 7 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 2 areas
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 7 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 3 areas
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 6 areas
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 1 area
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 1 area
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 1 area
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 2 areas
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 5 areas
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 1 area
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 1 area
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 2 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 0 areas
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 0 areas
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 2 areas
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 2 areas

All urban area areas, 2021. The marker is Not in any Significant Urban Area — higher than 56% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Not in any Significant Urban Area16.0%
3477, VIC 12.6%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 42.5% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This is a slight improvement over time, as the rate rose 7.9 percentage points since 2011.

42.5% ▲ +22.7%

Lower than 57% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 34.6%
  • 2016: 37.3%
  • 2021: 42.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Not in any Significant Urban Area, the largest group is Year 12 at 47%, followed by Year 10 (21%) and Year 11 (18%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Typical qualifications are often trade-based, with 34.1% holding a Certificate III or IV. Only 16.0% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the 29.2% seen across Victoria.

16.0% ▲ +39.8%

Higher than 56% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 11.4%
  • 2016: 13.0%
  • 2021: 16.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Not in any Significant Urban Area, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 44%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification are Engineering and related fields at 14.5%, followed by Management and commerce at 11.8%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Not in any Significant Urban Area

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Not in any Significant Urban Area [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sua/2000/not-in-any-significant-urban-area/topic/education