Broken Hill · Urban Area

Education & Qualifications in Broken Hill

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people in Broken Hill have completed high school or university compared to the rest of the state. Only 29.1% of residents finished Year 12, which is a massive 30 point gap below the New South Wales and national figures. Despite these lows, the number of people with higher qualifications has slowly climbed since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Broken Hill, Urban Area

Where Broken Hill sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

10.4% ▲ +49.9%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 0 areas
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 0 areas
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 3 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 4 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 10 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 7 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 11 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 15 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 8 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 7 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 7 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 2 areas
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 7 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 3 areas
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 6 areas
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 1 area
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 1 area
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 1 area
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 2 areas
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 5 areas
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 1 area
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 1 area
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 2 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 0 areas
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 0 areas
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 2 areas
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 2 areas

All urban area areas, 2021. The marker is Broken Hill — lower than 89% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Broken Hill10.4%
2880, NSW 10.4%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rates are among the lowest of any similar area at 29.1%, though this has risen 7.4 points since 2011. The most common highest school level reached here is Year 10, held by 33.5% of the population.

29.1% ▲ +34.1%

Lower than 99% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 21.7%
  • 2016: 25.5%
  • 2021: 29.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Broken Hill splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (37%) and Year 12 (32%), with Year 9 or below at 22%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are uncommon here, with only 10.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, far below the national figure of 26.3%. Trade qualifications are much more typical, as 39.2% of people hold a Certificate III or IV.

10.4% ▲ +49.9%

Lower than 89% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 6.9%
  • 2016: 8.6%
  • 2021: 10.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering is the most common field of study at 18.4%. Other frequent qualifications include Health at 12.6% and Management and Commerce at 12.5%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Broken Hill

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Broken Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sua/1007/broken-hill/topic/education