20,000 to 49,999 · Section of State Range

Education & Qualifications in 20,000 to 49,999

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common attainment for adults in 20,000 to 49,999. While schooling levels have improved over the last decade, the area still has a much lower proportion of university graduates and school finishers than the national average.

Open map →
📍 20,000 to 49,999, Section of State Range

Where 20,000 to 49,999 sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.4% ▲ +37.6%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 1 area
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 1 area
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 2 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 2 areas
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 7 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 3 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 8 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 8 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 11 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 9 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 6 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 5 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 1 area
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 3 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 1 area
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 1 area
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 2 areas
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 2 areas
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 0 areas
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 1 area
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 2 areas
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 2 areas
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 0 areas
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 0 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 1 area
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 1 area
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 1 area
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 2 areas

All section of state range areas, 2021. The marker is 20,000 to 49,999 — lower than 73% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
20,000 to 49,99912.4%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Just 43.4% of people finished Year 12, which is far below the Australian figure of 58.8%. However, this result has risen by 8.7 percentage points since 2011.

43.4% ▲ +25.2%

Higher than 52% of section of state range areas.

  • 2011: 34.7%
  • 2016: 40.7%
  • 2021: 43.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 20,000 to 49,999, the largest group is Year 12 at 47%, followed by Year 10 (31%) and Year 9 or below (13%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The 12.4% of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is far below the national average and lower than most similar areas, though this figure rose 3.4 points since 2011.

12.4% ▲ +37.6%

Lower than 73% of section of state range areas.

  • 2011: 9.0%
  • 2016: 10.4%
  • 2021: 12.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification are engineering and related subjects at 19.2%, followed by management and commerce at 15.4%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 20,000 to 49,999

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 20,000 to 49,999 [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sosr/SOSR312/20-000-to-49-999/topic/education