Major Urban · Section of State

Education & Qualifications in Major Urban

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A significant gap in higher education marks Major Urban, where 32.4% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is well above the national figure of 26.3%, reflecting a highly qualified population. Over the last decade, schooling and degree levels have both climbed steadily.

Open map →
📍 Major Urban, Section of State

Where Major Urban sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

32.4% ▲ +39.3%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 1 area
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 0 areas
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 3 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 1 area
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 3 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 5 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 0 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 4 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 7 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 2 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 4 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 4 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 0 areas
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 0 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 2 areas
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 0 areas
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 0 areas
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 1 area
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 0 areas
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 2 areas
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 1 area
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 1 area
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 0 areas
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 0 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 1 area
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 2 areas
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 1 area
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 1 area

All section of state areas, 2021. The marker is Major Urban — higher than 97% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Major Urban32.4%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion has risen 10 points since 2011 to reach 65.5%. This is among the highest rates for similar areas and sits well above the Australian average of 58.8%.

65.5% ▲ +18.3%

Higher than 92% of section of state areas.

  • 2011: 55.4%
  • 2016: 60.6%
  • 2021: 65.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Major Urban, Year 12 is the majority at 70%; Year 10 is next at 17%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher rose 9.2 points since 2011 to 32.4%. This puts the area among the highest for this qualification level, well above the national figure.

32.4% ▲ +39.3%

Higher than 97% of section of state areas.

  • 2011: 23.3%
  • 2016: 27.4%
  • 2021: 32.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Major Urban, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 38%, followed by Certificate III / IV (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 24.1%, followed by engineering and related fields at 12.3% and society and culture at 12.2%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Major Urban

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Major Urban [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sos/SOS10/major-urban/topic/education