45.7% ▲ +30.8%
Lower than 74% of state electorate areas.
- 2011: 34.9%
- 2016: 38.4%
- 2021: 45.7%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Reynell · State Electorate
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Fewer people in Reynell have finished high school or university compared to other parts of the country. Only 45.7% of residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. However, educational attainment has improved over the last decade, with high school completion rising by 11 points since 2011.
Highest year of school completed.
High school completion sits at 45.7%, which is well below the South Australian average of 54.6%. Year 12 is the most common highest level of schooling, followed by Year 11 at 19.9% and Year 10 at 19.2%.
45.7% ▲ +30.8%
Lower than 74% of state electorate areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Reynell, the largest group is Year 12 at 48%, followed by Year 11 (21%) and Year 10 (20%).
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
University degrees are uncommon here, with only 11.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher—a figure far below the national average. Most qualified adults hold a Certificate III or IV, which is the case for 43.5% of the population.
11.8% ▲ +76.3%
Lower than 87% of state electorate areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Reynell, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 52%; Bachelor degree is next at 19%.
What people studied.
Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are Engineering and related studies at 16.8%, followed by Society and Culture at 15.4% and Management and Commerce at 15.1%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
Families have plenty of options with 2.86 schools per 1,000 children, which is much higher than most areas. There are 17 schools within 3km, though the typical school size of 384 students is lower than in most other areas.
2.86
Higher than 75% of state electorate areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
17
Lower than 61% of state electorate areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
6,524
Lower than 74% of state electorate areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
384
Lower than 69% of state electorate areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,008
Lower than 58% of state electorate areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
17 schools — 6,524 students, average ICSEA 1,008.
By sector: Government 9 · Independent 6 · Catholic 2
By type: Primary 13 · Combined 3 · Secondary 1
| Morphett Vale Primary School, Morphett Vale | Government | Primary | 0.6 km | 182 | 950 |
| Reynella South Primary School, Reynella | Government | Primary | 1.7 km | 150 | 969 |
| Antonio Catholic School, Morphett Vale | Catholic | Primary | 1.7 km | 277 | 1,008 |
| Lonsdale Heights Primary School, Christie Downs | Government | Primary | 1.8 km | 71 | 949 |
| Pimpala Primary School, Morphett Vale | Government | Primary | 2.1 km | 254 | 981 |
| Flaxmill School P-6, Morphett Vale | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 358 | 950 |
| Morphett Vale East School, Morphett Vale | Government | Primary | 2.5 km | 153 | 908 |
| Southern Vales Christian College - Morphett Vale Campus, Morphett Vale | Independent | Combined | 2.6 km | 503 | 1,038 |
| Sunrise Christian School Morphett Vale, Morphett Vale | Independent | Primary | 2.7 km | 151 | 1,068 |
| Reynella Primary School, Old Reynella | Government | Primary | 2.9 km | 430 | 1,001 |
| Calvary Lutheran Primary School, Morphett Vale | Independent | Primary | 3.0 km | 191 | 971 |
| Wirreanda Secondary School, Morphett Vale | Government | Secondary | 3.1 km | 915 | 913 |
| O'Sullivan Beach Primary School, O'Sullivan Beach | Government | Primary | 3.1 km | 84 | 926 |
| Southern Montessori School, O'Sullivan Beach | Independent | Primary | 3.1 km | 230 | 1,095 |
| Woodcroft College, Morphett Vale | Independent | Combined | 3.3 km | 1,534 | 1,071 |
| Prescott College Southern, Morphett Vale | Independent | Combined | 3.3 km | 707 | 1,036 |
| St John The Apostle Parish School, Christies Beach | Catholic | Primary | 3.5 km | 334 | 1,021 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Reynell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED40039/reynell/topic/education