Lara (Western Victoria) · State Electorate

Education & Qualifications in Lara (Western Victoria)

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Lower qualification rates than most similar areas define the educational profile of Lara. Only 15.3% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure. While school completion and university degrees have both risen since 2016, the area continues to trail state and national trends.

Open map →
📍 Lara (Western Victoria), State Electorate

Where Lara (Western Victoria) sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

15.3% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 0 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 1 area
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 1 area
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 10 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 20 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 50 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 40 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 38 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 27 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 33 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 21 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 22 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 18 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 16 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 12 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 14 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 6 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 13 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 5 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 11 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 9 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 10 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 0 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All state electorate areas, 2021. The marker is Lara (Western Victoria) — lower than 72% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Lara (Western Victoria)15.3%
Rest of Vic. 18.2%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Fewer people in Lara finished high school compared to most areas, with 45.7% completing Year 12. This is far below the Victorian average of 61.8%, though the figure rose by 6.7 points since 2016.

45.7% —

Lower than 73% of state electorate areas.

  • 2016: 39.0%
  • 2021: 45.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Lara (Western Victoria), the largest group is Year 12 at 49%, followed by Year 10 (19%) and Year 9 or below (17%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Bachelor degrees or higher are held by 15.3% of adults, which is far below the Australian figure of 26.3%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 34.7% of residents.

15.3% —

Lower than 72% of state electorate areas.

  • 2016: 10.7%
  • 2021: 15.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Lara (Western Victoria), the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 43%, followed by Bachelor degree (24%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Lara are spread across several fields, with Engineering and related studies being the most common at 15.3%, followed by Management and commerce at 14.6%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Lara has larger schools than most areas, with an average size of 618 students. There are 12,972 total enrolments across the area, and 61.9% of students attend government schools.

21

Higher than 54% of state electorate areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,022

Higher than 51% of state electorate areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Lara (Western Victoria) — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Lara (Western Victoria)

21 schools — 12,972 students, average ICSEA 1,022.

By sector: Government 13 · Catholic 4 · Independent 4

By type: Primary 11 · Combined 7 · Secondary 3

Schools serving Lara (Western Victoria), sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
St Anthony's School, Lara Catholic Primary 5.4 km 477 1,040
Lara Primary School, Lara Government Primary 5.6 km 439 993
Lara Secondary College, Lara Government Secondary 5.9 km 658 975
Lara Lake Primary School, Lara Lake Government Primary 7.0 km 888 1,025
Geelong Grammar School - Corio Campus, Corio Independent Combined 11.1 km 1,422 1,149
St Francis Xavier School, Corio Catholic Primary 12.2 km 177 937
Geelong Baptist College, Lovely Banks Independent Combined 12.8 km 255 1,031
Northern Bay P-12 College, Corio Government Combined 13.0 km 1,726 877
Anakie Primary School, Anakie Government Primary 13.9 km 69 988
St Thomas Aquinas School, Norlane Catholic Primary 14.1 km 149 941
Covenant College, Bell Post Hill Independent Combined 16.1 km 735 1,070
Rollins Primary School, Bell Post Hill Government Primary 16.1 km 326 1,001
Bell Park North Primary School, Bell Park Government Primary 16.4 km 292 956
North Geelong Secondary College, North Geelong Government Secondary 16.7 km 989 961
Holy Family School, Bell Park Catholic Primary 16.8 km 344 1,029
Nelson Park School, Bell Park Government Combined 17.2 km 334 938
Kardinia International College, Bell Post Hill Independent Combined 17.3 km 1,925 1,155
Hamlyn Banks Primary School, Hamlyn Heights Government Primary 17.9 km 290 976
Western Heights Secondary College, Hamlyn Heights Government Secondary 18.3 km 1,060 991
Hamlyn Views School, Hamlyn Heights Government Combined 18.4 km 150 998
Herne Hill Primary School, Hamlyn Heights Government Primary 18.9 km 267 1,023

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Lara (Western Victoria)

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Lara (Western Victoria) [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED24308/lara/topic/education