82.6% —
Higher than 99% of state electorate areas.
- 2016: 77.8%
- 2021: 82.6%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Kew (Southern Metropolitan) · State Electorate
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Nearly half of all adults in Kew (Southern Metropolitan) hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far above the national figure. This high level of university education is matched by strong school completion rates. The area stands out for its highly qualified residents and a dense network of large, well-resourced schools.
Highest year of school completed.
School completion is very high here, with 82.6% of people finishing Year 12. This is far above the Victorian average of 61.8% and has risen by 4.9 percentage points since 2016.
82.6% —
Higher than 99% of state electorate areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Kew (Southern Metropolitan), Year 12 is the majority at 86%; Year 11 is next at 5%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 49.8%, which is far above the Australian average of 26.3%. This figure rose 5.5 percentage points since 2016, with 20.1% of residents holding a postgraduate degree.
49.8% —
Higher than 96% of state electorate areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Kew (Southern Metropolitan), the largest group is Bachelor degree at 49%, followed by Postgraduate degree (22%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (14%).
What people studied.
The most common fields of study for qualified residents are management and commerce at 26.1%, followed by health at 14.3% and society and culture at 13.3%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
The area has 27 schools within 3km and a high number of enrolments, totalling 19,709. These schools are typically larger than most others and have an advantage score among the highest at this level.
2.57
Higher than 70% of state electorate areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
27
Higher than 71% of state electorate areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
19,709
Higher than 90% of state electorate areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
730
Higher than 86% of state electorate areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,164
Higher than 99% of state electorate areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
27 schools — 19,709 students, average ICSEA 1,164.
By sector: Government 11 · Independent 10 · Catholic 6
By type: Primary 12 · Combined 12 · Secondary 3
| Kew East Primary School, Kew East | Government | Primary | 0.6 km | 404 | 1,183 |
| St Anne's School, Kew East | Catholic | Primary | 0.7 km | 80 | 1,152 |
| Kew High School, Kew East | Government | Secondary | 0.9 km | 1,015 | 1,110 |
| Genazzano FCJ College, Kew | Catholic | Combined | 1.0 km | 680 | 1,127 |
| Deepdene Primary School, Deepdene | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 353 | 1,159 |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School, Deepdene | Catholic | Primary | 1.4 km | 144 | 1,138 |
| St Bede's School, Balwyn North | Catholic | Primary | 1.7 km | 264 | 1,133 |
| Andale School, Kew | Independent | Combined | 1.7 km | 26 | 1,132 |
| Sacred Heart School, Kew | Catholic | Primary | 1.7 km | 191 | 1,169 |
| Preshil, The Margaret Lyttle Memorial School, Kew | Independent | Combined | 1.7 km | 200 | 1,154 |
| Ruyton Girls' School, Kew | Independent | Combined | 1.8 km | 854 | 1,198 |
| Carey Baptist Grammar School, Kew | Independent | Combined | 1.8 km | 2,564 | 1,177 |
| Kew Primary School, Kew | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 512 | 1,151 |
| Giant Steps Melbourne, Kew | Independent | Primary | 1.9 km | 49 | 1,125 |
| Trinity Grammar School Kew, Kew | Independent | Combined | 2.0 km | 1,577 | 1,180 |
| Balwyn High School, Balwyn North | Government | Secondary | 2.0 km | 2,260 | 1,141 |
| Balwyn North Primary School, Balwyn North | Government | Primary | 2.0 km | 554 | 1,139 |
| Camberwell Girls Grammar School, Canterbury | Independent | Combined | 2.1 km | 777 | 1,180 |
| Camberwell Grammar School, Canterbury | Independent | Combined | 2.1 km | 1,346 | 1,192 |
| Methodist Ladies' College, Kew | Independent | Combined | 2.1 km | 2,169 | 1,190 |
| Belmore School, Balwyn | Government | Combined | 2.4 km | 41 | 1,096 |
| Xavier College, Kew | Catholic | Combined | 2.5 km | 1,503 | 1,154 |
| Canterbury Girls Secondary College, Canterbury | Government | Secondary | 2.6 km | 775 | 1,141 |
| Fintona Girls' School, Balwyn | Independent | Combined | 2.9 km | 533 | 1,191 |
| Belle Vue Primary School, Balwyn North | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 126 | 1,122 |
| Boroondara Park Primary School, Balwyn North | Government | Primary | 3.3 km | 278 | 1,138 |
| Greythorn Primary School, Balwyn North | Government | Primary | 3.7 km | 434 | 1,152 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Kew (Southern Metropolitan) [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED24006/kew/topic/education