Mulgoa · State Electorate

Income in Mulgoa

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

A typical family in Mulgoa earns $2,432 a week, a figure that is much higher than most other areas. This reflects a wealthy profile for the suburb, where household and personal incomes all sit above the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Mulgoa, State Electorate

Where Mulgoa sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,336 ▲ +91.2%
  • $1,000–$1,071: 6 areas
  • $1,071–$1,143: 9 areas
  • $1,143–$1,214: 18 areas
  • $1,214–$1,286: 18 areas
  • $1,286–$1,357: 23 areas
  • $1,357–$1,429: 33 areas
  • $1,429–$1,500: 32 areas
  • $1,500–$1,571: 24 areas
  • $1,571–$1,643: 26 areas
  • $1,643–$1,714: 23 areas
  • $1,714–$1,786: 33 areas
  • $1,786–$1,857: 25 areas
  • $1,857–$1,929: 19 areas
  • $1,929–$2,000: 17 areas
  • $2,000–$2,071: 25 areas
  • $2,071–$2,143: 30 areas
  • $2,143–$2,214: 12 areas
  • $2,214–$2,286: 15 areas
  • $2,286–$2,357: 10 areas
  • $2,357–$2,429: 14 areas
  • $2,429–$2,500: 5 areas
  • $2,500–$2,571: 6 areas
  • $2,571–$2,643: 2 areas
  • $2,643–$2,714: 5 areas
  • $2,714–$2,786: 0 areas
  • $2,786–$2,857: 0 areas
  • $2,857–$2,929: 0 areas
  • $2,929–$3,000: 6 areas

All state electorate areas, 2021. The marker is Mulgoa — higher than 89% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Mulgoa$2,336
Greater Sydney $2,077
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $2,336, which is well above the New South Wales figure of $1,829. These earnings have climbed significantly over the last decade, with typical household pay rising by $1,114 since 2011.

$897 ▲ +83.8%

Higher than 72% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: $488
  • 2016: $774
  • 2021: $897

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,336 ▲ +91.2%

Higher than 89% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: $1,222
  • 2016: $2,054
  • 2021: $2,336

Median total household income per week.

$2,432 ▲ +90.4%

Higher than 75% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: $1,277
  • 2016: $2,098
  • 2021: $2,432

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 32.5% of households bringing in $3,000 or more a week—well above the national figure of 22.6%. This share of top earners has jumped 26 percentage points since 2011.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Mulgoa, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 36%, followed by $650–$1,499 (21%) and $4,000 or more (18%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

Mulgoa splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (39%) and $650–$1,499 (35%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 22%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mulgoa

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Mulgoa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10055/mulgoa/topic/income