Mawson · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Mawson

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Nearly half of all adults in Mawson hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it one of the most qualified areas in the region. This high level of education is reflected across the board, with a very large proportion of residents finishing high school and a strong focus on university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Mawson, Suburb / Locality

Where Mawson sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

49.0% ▲ +34.4%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mawson — higher than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mawson49.0%
2607, ACT 46.8%
Australian Capital Territory 42.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 79.1% of residents completed Year 12, which is a little above the ACT figure and far above the national rate of 58.8%.

79.1% ▲ +9.6%

Higher than 98% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 72.1%
  • 2016: 74.2%
  • 2021: 79.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Mawson, Year 12 is the majority at 83%; Year 10 is next at 10%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University qualifications are very common here, with 49.0% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is well above the 42.9% seen across the ACT and far above the Australian average.

49.0% ▲ +34.4%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 36.5%
  • 2016: 41.4%
  • 2021: 49.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Mawson, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 41%, followed by Postgraduate degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (15%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 20.8%, followed by society and culture at 19.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Mawson has a high average school advantage score and 20 schools within 3 kilometres, which is more than 89% of similar areas. Government schools make up 75.0% of the local sector.

20

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,105

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Mawson — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Mawson

20 schools — 9,579 students, average ICSEA 1,105.

By sector: Government 15 · Catholic 3 · Independent 2

By type: Primary 15 · Secondary 4 · Combined 1

Schools serving Mawson, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Mawson Primary School, Mawson Government Primary 0.5 km 542 1,139
Canberra Christian School, Mawson Independent Primary 0.7 km 228 1,087
Melrose High School, Pearce Government Secondary 1.0 km 776 1,079
Marist College Canberra, Pearce Independent Combined 1.1 km 1,852 1,142
Torrens Primary School, Torrens Government Primary 1.2 km 394 1,079
Sacred Heart Primary School, Pearce Catholic Primary 1.5 km 210 1,131
Farrer Primary School, Farrer Government Primary 1.9 km 252 1,098
Garran Primary School, Garran Government Primary 2.0 km 676 1,159
Sts Peter and Paul Primary School, Garran Catholic Primary 2.7 km 299 1,130
The Canberra College, Phillip Government Secondary 2.7 km 1,174 1,087
Malkara School, Garran Government Primary 2.8 km 73 1,021
Lyons Early Childhood School, Lyons Government Primary 3.2 km 91 1,116
Hughes Primary School, Hughes Government Primary 3.4 km 457 1,157
Wanniassa Hills Primary School, Wanniassa Government Primary 3.4 km 340 1,061
Taylor Primary School, Kambah Government Primary 3.7 km 286 1,043
Arawang Primary School, Waramanga Government Primary 3.8 km 469 1,113
Curtin Primary School, Curtin Government Primary 3.9 km 408 1,146
St Anthony's Parish Primary School, Wanniassa Catholic Primary 4.0 km 421 1,067
Wanniassa School, Wanniassa Government Secondary 4.0 km 538 991
The Woden School, Deakin Government Secondary 4.1 km 93 1,046

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mawson

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mawson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL80092/mawson/topic/education