Yarralin · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Yarralin

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer residents in Yarralin have completed high school or university than in most other areas. Only 16.9% of people have finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Yarralin, Suburb / Locality

Where Yarralin sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

3.6% ▲ +110.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Yarralin — lower than 91% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Yarralin3.6%
0852, NT 5.9%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion rates are among the lowest for similar areas, with just 16.9% of people finishing Year 12. This is 42 points lower than the Australian average.

16.9% ▲ +14.0%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 14.9%
  • 2016: 14.2%
  • 2021: 16.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Yarralin, the largest group is Year 9 or below at 31%, followed by Year 11 (26%) and Year 10 (25%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are uncommon here, with only 3.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the Northern Territory's 21.5%.

3.6% ▲ +110.6%

Lower than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.7%
  • 2016: 2.4%
  • 2021: 3.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Yarralin, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 58%; Bachelor degree is next at 18%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications held by residents are in society and culture at 14.7%, followed by education at 11.8%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Yarralin, the largest group is Society & culture at 31%, followed by Education (25%) and Food, hospitality & personal services (16%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Yarralin has a very high number of schools per 1,000 children compared to most areas. The local government school is small, with an average size of 73 students.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

626

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Yarralin — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Yarralin

1 school — 73 students, average ICSEA 626.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Yarralin, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Yarralin School, Yarralin Government Combined 4.5 km 73 626

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Yarralin

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Yarralin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70297/yarralin/topic/education