Timber Creek · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Timber Creek

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only 25% of residents in Timber Creek have completed Year 12, placing the area among the lowest for school completion in the region. This trend is reflected in the qualifications data, where the typical resident is far less likely to hold a university degree than people across the Northern Territory or Australia.

Open map →
📍 Timber Creek, Suburb / Locality

Where Timber Creek sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

9.5% ▼ -0.4%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Timber Creek — lower than 72% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Timber Creek9.5%
0852, NT 5.9%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only a quarter of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the Northern Territory figure of 49.8% and the national rate of 58.8%. For many, the highest year of school reached was Year 10, at 27.3%.

25.0% ▲ +45.5%

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 17.2%
  • 2016: 21.6%
  • 2021: 25.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Timber Creek splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (32%) and Year 12 (30%), with Year 11 at 20%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Just 9.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure far below both the territory and national averages. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 34.7% of people.

9.5% ▼ -0.4%

Lower than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 9.6%
  • 2016: 7.6%
  • 2021: 9.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Timber Creek, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 49%, followed by Bachelor degree (16%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (14%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in the area are spread across several fields, with Society and Culture being the most common at 12.4%, followed by Engineering at 11.6%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Timber Creek splits fairly evenly between Society & culture (20%) and Engineering & related (19%), with Agriculture & environment at 15%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has a high number of schools per 1,000 children, though the average school size is much lower than most areas at just 38 students. Education is provided entirely by one government combined school.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

723

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Timber Creek — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Timber Creek

1 school — 38 students, average ICSEA 723.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Timber Creek, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Timber Creek School, Timber Creek Government Combined 3.0 km 38 723

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Timber Creek

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Timber Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70257/timber-creek/topic/education