Tablelands · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Tablelands

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Housing patterns in Tablelands (NT) have remained steady over the last decade, though the area is marked by a high number of unconventional tenure types. Most of the 64.6% of homes that are separate houses are owned in ways other than traditional mortgages. These dwelling trends differ sharply from national patterns, especially in how homes are owned and the size of the houses.

Open map →
📍 Tablelands, Suburb / Locality

Where Tablelands sits — Median rent (weekly)

$250 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Tablelands — lower than 60% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Tablelands$250
0862, NT $150
Northern Territory $325
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical weekly rent is $250, which is around the middle for similar areas. This is well below the Northern Territory figure of $325 and well below the national figure of $375.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

A huge 41.7% of homes fall under other tenure types, while 20.8% are rented, which is higher than most areas. Only 16.7% of homes are owned outright, a figure that is far below the Australian average of 31.0%.

20.8% —

Higher than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 53.5%
  • 2021: 20.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

16.7% —

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 9.3%
  • 2021: 16.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Tablelands, Other tenure is the majority at 53%; Rented is next at 26%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Homes here are more crowded than usual, with 1.00 person per bedroom compared to 0.80 nationally. This is consistent with the fact that 47.9% of homes have three or more bedrooms, which is far below the figures for both the Territory and Australia.

1.00 —

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

64.6% —

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 67.4%
  • 2021: 64.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

47.9% —

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 55.8%
  • 2021: 47.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Tablelands, Separate house is the majority at 76%; Other dwelling is next at 24%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Tablelands splits fairly evenly between 1 bedroom (29%) and 4 bedrooms (29%), with 3 bedrooms at 26%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Tablelands

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Tablelands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70247/tablelands/topic/housing-dwellings