Mataranka · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Mataranka

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Daily life in Mataranka is shaped by a workforce with a low rate of formal schooling, as only 34.5% of residents finished Year 12. This is far below the national figure and the Northern Territory average, creating a local profile where many adults leave school early.

Open map →
📍 Mataranka, Suburb / Locality

Where Mataranka sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.1% ▲ +39.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mataranka — lower than 65% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mataranka11.1%
0852, NT 5.9%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 34.5% of people completed Year 12, which is far below the 49.8% seen across the Northern Territory. This is much lower than most areas, with 29.8% of residents reaching Year 9 or below as their highest school level.

34.5% ▲ +32.1%

Lower than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 26.1%
  • 2016: 20.6%
  • 2021: 34.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Mataranka, the largest group is Year 12 at 39%, followed by Year 9 or below (34%) and Year 10 (17%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.1% of the population, far below the 26.3% national figure. The most common high-level qualification here is a Certificate III or IV, held by 32.5% of residents.

11.1% ▲ +39.6%

Lower than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 8.0%
  • 2016: 8.3%
  • 2021: 11.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Mataranka, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 47%, followed by Bachelor degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Those with a qualification most often studied Engineering and related fields (12.6%) or Management and commerce (12.0%). Society and culture was the next most common field at 10.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has 26.32 schools per 1,000 children, which is among the highest for similar areas. However, these schools are very small, with an average size of just 23 students, and are all government-run combined schools.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

844

Lower than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Mataranka — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Mataranka

1 school — 23 students, average ICSEA 844.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Mataranka, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Mataranka School, Mataranka Government Combined 4.0 km 23 844

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mataranka

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mataranka [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70179/mataranka/topic/education