Bynoe · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Bynoe

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school in Bynoe than in most similar areas. Only 29.2% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. This trend is mirrored in higher education, where typical qualification levels are much lower than across the rest of the territory.

Open map →
📍 Bynoe, Suburb / Locality

Where Bynoe sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

10.4% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Bynoe — lower than 69% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Bynoe10.4%
0822, NT 6.2%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Just 29.2% of people finished Year 12, a figure that is far below the 49.8% seen in the Northern Territory. About 29.2% of residents stopped at Year 10, while 16.7% left school in Year 9 or earlier.

29.2% —

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 27.5%
  • 2021: 29.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Bynoe splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (34%) and Year 10 (34%), with Year 9 or below at 20%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is less common here, with only 10.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the national rate of 26.3%, though Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most frequent at 41.7%.

10.4% —

Lower than 69% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 10.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Bynoe, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 61%; Bachelor degree is next at 15%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in food, hospitality and personal services at 16.7%, followed by engineering, architecture and building, which each account for 15% of the total.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Bynoe splits fairly evenly between Food, hospitality & personal services (24%) and Engineering & related (21%), with Architecture & building at 21%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, which is a smaller number than about 59% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Bynoe — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bynoe

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Bynoe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70046/bynoe/topic/education