Anindilyakwa · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Anindilyakwa

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only 21.1% of people in Anindilyakwa have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. This highlights a significant gap in formal schooling and higher qualifications compared to the rest of the country.

Open map →
📍 Anindilyakwa, Suburb / Locality

Where Anindilyakwa sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

6.8% ▲ +88.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Anindilyakwa — lower than 83% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Anindilyakwa6.8%
0822, NT 6.2%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is among the lowest for areas of this type, sitting 29 points below the Northern Territory average. About 19.5% of residents finished Year 9 or below.

21.1% ▲ +85.5%

Lower than 97% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 11.4%
  • 2016: 32.9%
  • 2021: 21.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Anindilyakwa splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (35%) and Year 9 or below (32%), with Year 10 at 24%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up only 6.8% of the population, which is far below both the state and national figures. Certificate III or IV qualifications are more common at 13%.

6.8% ▲ +88.6%

Lower than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 3.6%
  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 6.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Anindilyakwa, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 50%, followed by Bachelor degree (26%) and Postgraduate degree (16%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification include engineering and related studies at 5.2%, followed by food, hospitality and personal services at 4.7%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Anindilyakwa splits fairly evenly between Engineering & related (19%) and Food, hospitality & personal services (17%), with Management & commerce at 15%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

All four local schools are government-run and combined primary and secondary institutions. On average, these schools are much smaller than those in most other areas, with a typical size of 83 students.

4

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

783

Lower than 95% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Anindilyakwa — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Anindilyakwa

4 schools — 332 students, average ICSEA 783.

By sector: Government 4

By type: Combined 4

Schools serving Anindilyakwa, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Angurugu School, Angurugu Government Combined 8.4 km 63 629
Alyangula Area School, Alyangula Government Combined 17.9 km 203 888
Alyarrmandumanja Umbakumba School, Umbakumba Government Combined 32.1 km 49 591
Milyakburra School, Milyakburra Government Combined 42.0 km 17 659

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Anindilyakwa

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Anindilyakwa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70012/anindilyakwa/topic/education