Chigwell · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Chigwell

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people in Chigwell have completed high school or university compared to other parts of the country. Only 39.8% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This means a higher proportion of the local adult population relies on trade certificates or shorter schooling for their qualifications.

Open map →
📍 Chigwell, Suburb / Locality

Where Chigwell sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.0% ▲ +269.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Chigwell — lower than 66% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Chigwell11.0%
7011, TAS 14.6%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completion rates for Year 12 are well below the Tasmanian average, with only 39.8% of people finishing school. This is much lower than most other areas, while 31.4% of residents stopped at Year 10.

39.8% ▲ +53.9%

Lower than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 25.9%
  • 2016: 30.5%
  • 2021: 39.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Chigwell, the largest group is Year 12 at 43%, followed by Year 10 (34%) and Year 9 or below (13%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is less common here, as only 11% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the national figure of 26.3%, though trade qualifications are more frequent, with 43.5% holding a Certificate III or IV.

11.0% ▲ +269.0%

Lower than 66% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 3.0%
  • 2016: 5.3%
  • 2021: 11.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are management and commerce at 19%, followed by society and culture at 13.4% and engineering at 11.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools are larger than in most areas, with an average size of 425 students. While there are 11 schools within 3km, the average school advantage score is lower than most other areas.

11

Higher than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

954

Lower than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Chigwell — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Chigwell

11 schools — 4,672 students, average ICSEA 954.

By sector: Government 6 · Catholic 4 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 5 · Secondary 4 · Combined 2

Schools serving Chigwell, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
St Francis Flexible Learning Centre, Chigwell Catholic Secondary 1.3 km 172 866
Claremont College, Claremont Government Secondary 2.1 km 467 907
Windermere Primary School, Claremont Government Primary 2.4 km 452 902
Holy Rosary Catholic School, Claremont Catholic Primary 2.5 km 374 977
Austins Ferry Primary School, Claremont Government Primary 2.6 km 416 894
Rosetta Primary School, Rosetta Government Primary 2.8 km 309 965
OneSchool Global - Hobart Campus, Claremont Independent Combined 2.9 km 92 970
Montrose Bay High School, Rosetta Government Secondary 3.4 km 498 903
Glenorchy Primary School, Glenorchy Government Primary 4.0 km 261 896
St Virgil's College, Austins Ferry Catholic Combined 4.1 km 792 1,024
Guilford Young College, Glenorchy Catholic Secondary 4.5 km 839 1,020

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Chigwell

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Chigwell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60110/chigwell/topic/education