Tanami · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Tanami

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Separate houses make up 94% of all homes in Tanami, where the housing market is dominated by rentals. This sparsely populated area has very low housing costs and a tenure pattern far different from the rest of the country.

Open map →
📍 Tanami, Suburb / Locality

Where Tanami sits — Median rent (weekly)

$60 ▲ +20.0%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Tanami — lower than 99% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Tanami$60
6770, WA $90
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Rent is exceptionally cheap here, with a typical weekly cost of $60. This is far below the Western Australian figure of $340 and the national figure of $375.

$60 ▲ +20.0%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $50
  • 2016: $49
  • 2021: $60

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Tanami, Under $200 is the majority at 100%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is the most common arrangement for 81% of households, which is far above the state and national figures. No one in the area owns their home outright.

81.0% ▼ -12.6%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 92.7%
  • 2016: 94.9%
  • 2021: 81.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

0.0% ▼ -100.0%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 3.7%
  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 0.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Tanami, Rented is the majority at 84%; Other tenure is next at 16%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Most people live in detached houses, though they are more crowded than usual with 1.5 people per bedroom. This is far above the Western Australian and Australian figures of 0.8.

1.50 ▼ -21.1%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.90
  • 2016: 1.10
  • 2021: 1.50

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

94.0% ▼ -6.0%

Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 100.0%
  • 2016: 96.6%
  • 2021: 94.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

73.0% ▲ +2.5%

Lower than 66% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 71.3%
  • 2016: 83.1%
  • 2021: 73.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Tanami, Separate house is the majority at 96%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 4%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Tanami, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 51%; 2 bedrooms is next at 16%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Tanami

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Tanami [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51433/tanami/topic/housing-dwellings