Pippingarra · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Pippingarra

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer residents in Pippingarra have finished high school compared to the rest of the country. Only 26.3% of people completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This gap in schooling is reflected in the number of higher qualifications held by adults in the area.

Open map →
📍 Pippingarra, Suburb / Locality

Where Pippingarra sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

7.7% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Pippingarra — lower than 79% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Pippingarra7.7%
6722, WA 10.4%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 26.3% of people here completed Year 12, a figure that is far below both the state (58.0%) and national (58.8%) averages. This is among the lowest levels of school completion for similar areas.

26.3% —

Lower than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 20.8%
  • 2021: 26.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Pippingarra splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (42%) and Year 10 (42%), with Year 11 at 17%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 7.7% of the population. This is much lower than most areas and far below the national figure of 26.3%.

7.7% —

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 3.5%
  • 2021: 7.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Pippingarra splits fairly evenly between Advanced diploma / diploma (29%) and Certificate I / II (29%), with Certificate III / IV at 24%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common field of qualification is Engineering & related at 17%, ahead of Health (17%).

Field of qualification

View on map →

Pippingarra splits fairly evenly between Engineering & related (50%) and Health (50%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has five schools, which is more than 75% of similar places, though the typical school size of 496 is higher than most. All schools here are government-run, with 80% being primary schools.

5

Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

878

Lower than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Pippingarra — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Pippingarra

5 schools — 2,481 students, average ICSEA 878.

By sector: Government 5

By type: Primary 4 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Pippingarra, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Baler Primary School, South Hedland Government Primary 13.2 km 592 902
Cassia Primary School, South Hedland Government Primary 13.7 km 444 867
Cassia Education Support Centre, South Hedland Government Primary 13.7 km 42 828
South Hedland Primary School, South Hedland Government Primary 14.3 km 265 815
Hedland Senior High School, South Hedland Government Secondary 14.9 km 1,138 886

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Pippingarra

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Pippingarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51251/pippingarra/topic/education