Nungarin · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Nungarin

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school or university in Nungarin compared to most similar areas. Only 28.9% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This pattern of lower formal schooling extends into higher education, where very few adults hold university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Nungarin, Suburb / Locality

Where Nungarin sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

5.4% ▼ -37.2%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Nungarin — lower than 87% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Nungarin5.4%
6490, WA 3.7%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 28.9% of people here finished Year 12, which is far below the Western Australian figure of 58.0%. About 24.2% of residents stopped at Year 10.

28.9% ▼ -25.1%

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 38.6%
  • 2016: 27.7%
  • 2021: 28.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Nungarin, the largest group is Year 12 at 39%, followed by Year 10 (33%) and Year 11 (15%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Just 5.4% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure far below the Australian average of 26.3%. The most common qualifications are Certificate III or IV at 16.4% and diplomas at 15.1%.

5.4% ▼ -37.2%

Lower than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 8.6%
  • 2016: 2.5%
  • 2021: 5.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Nungarin splits fairly evenly between Certificate III / IV (40%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (37%), with Bachelor degree at 23%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Those with qualifications in Nungarin most often studied Engineering and related fields (16.4%) or Management and commerce (9.6%). Agriculture and environment qualifications follow at 8.2%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Nungarin, the largest group is Engineering & related at 29%, followed by Management & commerce (17%) and Agriculture & environment (14%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has a high number of schools per 1,000 children, though the typical school is very small with only 2 students. The only school is a government primary school.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Nungarin — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Nungarin

1 school — 2 students.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Nungarin, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Nungarin Primary School, Nungarin Government Primary 11.8 km 2 —

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Nungarin

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Nungarin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51168/nungarin/topic/education