North Kununoppin · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in North Kununoppin

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only 36.4% of people in North Kununoppin have completed Year 12, which is far below the national and state figures. This gap is the most striking feature of the area's education profile, where schooling and higher qualifications both trail behind typical Australian levels.

Open map →
📍 North Kununoppin, Suburb / Locality

Where North Kununoppin sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

13.6% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is North Kununoppin — lower than 54% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
North Kununoppin13.6%
6489, WA 4.8%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the Western Australian figure of 58%, with only 36.4% of residents finishing school. Roughly 22.7% of people listed Year 10 as their highest year of schooling.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In North Kununoppin, Year 12 is the majority at 62%; Year 10 is next at 38%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 13.6% of the population, which is around the middle for similar areas but far below the national figure of 26.3%.

Highest qualification level

View on map →

North Kununoppin splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (50%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (50%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common field of qualification is Engineering & related at 36%, ahead of Education (36%).

Field of qualification

View on map →

North Kununoppin splits fairly evenly between Engineering & related (36%) and Education (36%), with Agriculture & environment at 27%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, a fact that is more common than in about 59% of similar places.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around North Kununoppin — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for North Kununoppin

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in North Kununoppin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51143/north-kununoppin/topic/education