Maida Vale · Suburb / Locality

Migration & Movement in Maida Vale

How people move — recent moves within Australia and arrivals from overseas.

Only 29.1% of residents in Maida Vale have moved house in the last five years. This is a very stable community where few people change addresses compared to the rest of the country. This trend of staying put is mirrored by the low number of new arrivals from overseas.

Open map →
📍 Maida Vale, Suburb / Locality

Where Maida Vale sits — People who moved in the last 5 years

29.1% ▼ -5.8%
  • 0.0%–2.5%: 227 areas
  • 2.5%–5.0%: 16 areas
  • 5.0%–7.5%: 98 areas
  • 7.5%–10.0%: 125 areas
  • 10.0%–12.5%: 203 areas
  • 12.5%–15.0%: 345 areas
  • 15.0%–17.5%: 436 areas
  • 17.5%–20.0%: 453 areas
  • 20.0%–22.5%: 788 areas
  • 22.5%–25.0%: 945 areas
  • 25.0%–27.5%: 1185 areas
  • 27.5%–30.0%: 1252 areas
  • 30.0%–32.5%: 1267 areas
  • 32.5%–35.0%: 1117 areas
  • 35.0%–37.5%: 1006 areas
  • 37.5%–40.0%: 840 areas
  • 40.0%–42.5%: 688 areas
  • 42.5%–45.0%: 509 areas
  • 45.0%–47.5%: 403 areas
  • 47.5%–50.0%: 264 areas
  • 50.0%–52.5%: 232 areas
  • 52.5%–55.0%: 143 areas
  • 55.0%–57.5%: 120 areas
  • 57.5%–60.0%: 85 areas
  • 60.0%–62.5%: 62 areas
  • 62.5%–65.0%: 44 areas
  • 65.0%–67.5%: 43 areas
  • 67.5%–70.0%: 207 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Maida Vale — lower than 57% of areas.

People who moved in the last 5 years compared with the state and national average
Maida Vale29.1%
6057, WA 31.3%
Western Australia 39.0%
Australia 40.7%

Moving home

People who moved in the last five years.

About 29.1% of people here moved home in the last five years, which is far below the national figure of 40.7%. This rate is also well below the Western Australian average of 39.0%.

29.1% ▼ -5.8%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 30.9%
  • 2016: 31.3%
  • 2021: 29.1%

Share of people living at a different address than five years earlier.

Arrivals from overseas

Overseas-born residents who arrived recently.

Recent arrivals from overseas make up 3.1% of the population, a figure that is far below the Australian average of 14.5% and well below Western Australia's 10.6%.

3.1% ▼ -65.8%

Lower than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 9.1%
  • 2016: 7.1%
  • 2021: 3.1%

Share of overseas-born residents who arrived in Australia in the five years before the census.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Maida Vale

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Migration & Movement in Maida Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50881/maida-vale/topic/mobility-location