Kaloorup · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Kaloorup

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Just 12.5% of adults in Kaloorup hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure. While more people here finished Year 12 than in most similar areas, the local qualification rate remains much lower than across Western Australia.

Open map →
📍 Kaloorup, Suburb / Locality

Where Kaloorup sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.5% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Kaloorup — lower than 59% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Kaloorup12.5%
6280, WA 14.8%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Around 52.4% of residents completed Year 12, a figure that is higher than most similar areas but still well below the state and national averages.

52.4% —

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 50.0%
  • 2021: 52.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Kaloorup, Year 12 is the majority at 80%; Year 11 is next at 10%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 12.5% of the population, which is far below the 26.3% national average. Diploma-level qualifications are more common, held by 16.3% of the community.

12.5% —

Lower than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 15.5%
  • 2021: 12.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Kaloorup splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (38%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (38%), with Certificate III / IV at 24%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification are engineering and health, both at 16.3%, followed by management and commerce at 14.3%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Kaloorup splits fairly evenly between Engineering & related (26%) and Health (26%), with Management & commerce at 23%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools located within 3 km of this area, which is smaller than about 59% of similar places.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Kaloorup — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Kaloorup

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Kaloorup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50715/kaloorup/topic/education