Broomehill East · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Broomehill East

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A striking gap exists between school completion and higher degrees in Broomehill East, where 62.5% of people finished Year 12. This is well above the national figure of 58.8%. However, fewer residents have pursued university degrees compared to the wider state and country.

Open map →
📍 Broomehill East, Suburb / Locality

Where Broomehill East sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

17.6% ▲ +117.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Broomehill East — higher than 60% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Broomehill East17.6%
6318, WA 17.1%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion is a strong point here, with 62.5% of people finishing Year 12. This is well above the 58.0% seen across Western Australia.

62.5% ▲ +23.8%

Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 50.5%
  • 2016: 51.5%
  • 2021: 62.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Broomehill East, Year 12 is the majority at 67%; Year 10 is next at 20%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

While university degrees are less common than the national figure, 17.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. Certificate III or IV qualifications are also common, held by 31.8% of residents.

17.6% ▲ +117.0%

Higher than 60% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 8.1%
  • 2016: 13.5%
  • 2021: 17.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Broomehill East splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (41%) and Certificate III / IV (38%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 22%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are spread across several fields, with education being the most common at 22.7%, followed by management and commerce at 20.5% and agriculture and environment at 13.6%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

Broomehill East splits fairly evenly between Education (24%) and Management & commerce (21%), with Agriculture & environment at 14%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area is served by one government primary school, which is much smaller than most others with an average size of 34 students.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

940

Lower than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Broomehill East — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Broomehill East

1 school — 34 students, average ICSEA 940.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving Broomehill East, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Broomehill Primary School, Broomehill Government Primary 12.4 km 34 940

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Broomehill East

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Broomehill East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50191/broomehill-east/topic/education