Lower Broughton · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Lower Broughton

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Less than half of Lower Broughton residents have finished Year 12, reflecting a trend of lower formal schooling than the state and national figures. The area is characterized by a modest level of higher education, with few people holding university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Lower Broughton, Suburb / Locality

Where Lower Broughton sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

16.0% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Lower Broughton — higher than 55% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Lower Broughton16.0%
5540, SA 8.1%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 46.2% of people have completed Year 12, which is well below the South Australian figure of 54.6% and far below the Australian average. Roughly 15% of residents finished at Year 11, while 11.5% stopped at Year 10.

46.2% —

Higher than 53% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 37.1%
  • 2021: 46.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Lower Broughton, Year 12 is the majority at 63%; Year 11 is next at 21%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 16.0%, a figure that is well below South Australia's 22.7% and far below the national average of 26.3%.

16.0% —

Higher than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 7.9%
  • 2021: 16.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Lower Broughton, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 47%, followed by Bachelor degree (27%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (27%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common field of qualification is Engineering & related at 33%, ahead of Health (20%).

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Lower Broughton, Engineering & related is the majority at 63%; Health is next at 38%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools located within 3 km, a count that is smaller than about 59% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Lower Broughton — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Lower Broughton

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Lower Broughton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40784/lower-broughton/topic/education