Linden Park · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Linden Park

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

High academic achievement defines Linden Park, where education levels are among the highest for similar areas. Nearly half of all adults hold a university degree, and school completion rates sit far above the national average.

Open map →
📍 Linden Park, Suburb / Locality

Where Linden Park sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

48.0% ▲ +46.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Linden Park — higher than 98% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Linden Park48.0%
5065, SA 48.9%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Schooling outcomes are very strong here, with 77.7% of residents completing Year 12. This is far above the South Australian figure of 54.6%.

77.7% ▲ +30.3%

Higher than 97% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 59.7%
  • 2016: 67.2%
  • 2021: 77.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Linden Park, Year 12 is the majority at 80%; Year 11 is next at 9%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The area is highly qualified, as 48% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the national figure of 26.3%, with 22.4% of residents holding postgraduate degrees.

48.0% ▲ +46.5%

Higher than 98% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 32.7%
  • 2016: 38.2%
  • 2021: 48.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Linden Park, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 45%, followed by Postgraduate degree (25%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (14%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are management and commerce at 23.6%, followed by health at 17.4% and society and culture at 12%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Linden Park has a high average school advantage score and larger-than-usual schools. While there are 23 schools within 3km, the number of schools per 1,000 children is lower than most areas.

23

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,135

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Linden Park — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Linden Park

23 schools — 18,458 students, average ICSEA 1,135.

By sector: Government 12 · Independent 6 · Catholic 5

By type: Primary 11 · Combined 7 · Secondary 5

Schools serving Linden Park, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Linden Park Primary School, Linden Park Government Primary 0.5 km 981 1,160
Glenunga International High School, Glenunga Government Secondary 1.3 km 2,340 1,153
Seymour College, Glen Osmond Independent Combined 1.4 km 715 1,150
St Patrick's Special School, Dulwich Catholic Combined 1.4 km 51 1,115
Burnside Primary School, Burnside Government Primary 1.6 km 686 1,156
Marryatville High School, Marryatville Government Secondary 1.6 km 1,759 1,120
Glen Osmond Primary School, Myrtle Bank Government Primary 1.8 km 363 1,143
Loreto College, Marryatville Catholic Combined 1.9 km 717 1,098
Marryatville Primary School, Kensington Government Primary 2.1 km 506 1,127
Rose Park Primary School, Rose Park Government Primary 2.1 km 525 1,162
St Raphael's School, Parkside Catholic Primary 2.3 km 96 1,048
St Joseph's Memorial School, Norwood Catholic Primary 2.3 km 192 1,108
Mary MacKillop College, Kensington Catholic Secondary 2.3 km 291 1,077
Parkside Primary School, Parkside Government Primary 2.5 km 331 1,126
Pembroke School - Middle School Campus, Kensington Park Independent Combined 2.5 km 1,672 1,171
St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School, Stonyfell Independent Combined 2.6 km 873 1,180
Sunrise Christian School Fullarton, Fullarton Independent Primary 2.6 km 175 1,133
Norwood Primary School, Norwood Government Primary 2.8 km 361 1,148
Highgate School, Highgate Government Primary 3.1 km 616 1,150
Concordia College, Highgate Independent Combined 3.2 km 1,312 1,140
Urrbrae Agricultural High School, Netherby Government Secondary 3.3 km 1,102 1,074
Prince Alfred College, Kent Town Independent Combined 3.5 km 1,127 1,143
Norwood International High School, Magill Government Secondary 3.6 km 1,667 1,090

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Linden Park

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Linden Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40764/linden-park/topic/education