69.3% ▲ +11.5%
Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 62.1%
- 2016: 65.4%
- 2021: 69.3%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Leabrook · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Higher levels of schooling and university degrees are much more common in Leabrook than in most similar areas. Nearly 70% of residents have completed Year 12, and the community is highly qualified. This academic leaning is reflected in the local school environment, where advantage scores are among the highest recorded.
Highest year of school completed.
Year 12 completion is far above the national figure, with 69.3% of people finishing school compared to 58.8% across Australia. This is much higher than most areas, with only 6.1% of residents leaving school at Year 9 or below.
69.3% ▲ +11.5%
Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Leabrook, Year 12 is the majority at 71%; Year 11 is next at 12%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
The area is exceptionally well-qualified, with 44.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the South Australian figure of 22.7%, and includes 18.8% of residents with a postgraduate degree.
44.4% ▲ +31.0%
Higher than 96% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Leabrook, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 47%, followed by Postgraduate degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).
What people studied.
Professional fields dominate the local qualifications, led by Health at 22.1% and Management and Commerce at 18.0%. Other common areas of study include Society and Culture and Education.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
Leabrook has more schools within 3km than about 90% of similar areas, with 21 options available. These schools are typically larger than most, with an average size of 759 students.
21
Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
759
Higher than 93% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,134
Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
21 schools — 15,936 students, average ICSEA 1,134.
By sector: Government 11 · Catholic 7 · Independent 3
By type: Primary 12 · Combined 5 · Secondary 4
| Marryatville Primary School, Kensington | Government | Primary | 0.8 km | 506 | 1,127 |
| Marryatville High School, Marryatville | Government | Secondary | 0.9 km | 1,759 | 1,120 |
| Burnside Primary School, Burnside | Government | Primary | 0.9 km | 686 | 1,156 |
| Pembroke School - Middle School Campus, Kensington Park | Independent | Combined | 1.1 km | 1,672 | 1,171 |
| Loreto College, Marryatville | Catholic | Combined | 1.2 km | 717 | 1,098 |
| St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School, Stonyfell | Independent | Combined | 1.3 km | 873 | 1,180 |
| Mary MacKillop College, Kensington | Catholic | Secondary | 1.3 km | 291 | 1,077 |
| St Joseph's Memorial School, Norwood | Catholic | Primary | 1.5 km | 192 | 1,108 |
| Norwood International High School, Magill | Government | Secondary | 2.0 km | 1,667 | 1,090 |
| St Joseph's School, Tranmere | Catholic | Primary | 2.1 km | 208 | 1,099 |
| St Patrick's Special School, Dulwich | Catholic | Combined | 2.1 km | 51 | 1,115 |
| Linden Park Primary School, Linden Park | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 981 | 1,160 |
| Norwood Primary School, Norwood | Government | Primary | 2.3 km | 361 | 1,148 |
| Rose Park Primary School, Rose Park | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 525 | 1,162 |
| Magill School, Magill | Government | Primary | 2.7 km | 744 | 1,119 |
| Trinity Gardens School, Trinity Gardens | Government | Primary | 2.7 km | 695 | 1,103 |
| Glenunga International High School, Glenunga | Government | Secondary | 2.8 km | 2,340 | 1,153 |
| Seymour College, Glen Osmond | Independent | Combined | 3.0 km | 715 | 1,150 |
| St Joseph's School, Payneham South | Catholic | Primary | 3.4 km | 494 | 1,092 |
| St Raphael's School, Parkside | Catholic | Primary | 3.4 km | 96 | 1,048 |
| Glen Osmond Primary School, Myrtle Bank | Government | Primary | 3.4 km | 363 | 1,143 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Leabrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40753/leabrook/topic/education