Hindmarsh Island · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Hindmarsh Island

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only 43.3% of residents in Hindmarsh Island have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. This suggests a local workforce with a stronger lean toward trade and practical training than university degrees. The area shows a distinct gap in formal schooling and higher education compared to both the state and the rest of the country.

Open map →
📍 Hindmarsh Island, Suburb / Locality

Where Hindmarsh Island sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

16.0% ▲ +11.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Hindmarsh Island — higher than 55% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Hindmarsh Island16.0%
5214, SA 13.7%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the South Australian rate of 54.6%. While about 43% of people finished high school, 22% of residents left after Year 11 and 21.6% after Year 10.

43.3% ▲ +17.4%

Lower than 54% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 36.8%
  • 2016: 40.7%
  • 2021: 43.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Hindmarsh Island, the largest group is Year 12 at 46%, followed by Year 11 (23%) and Year 10 (23%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 16%, which is far below the Australian average of 26.3%. Most qualified residents hold a Certificate III or IV, accounting for 33.1% of the total.

16.0% ▲ +11.0%

Higher than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 14.4%
  • 2016: 14.4%
  • 2021: 16.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Hindmarsh Island, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 41%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (24%) and Bachelor degree (22%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in management and commerce at 19.1%, followed by engineering and related fields at 16.6%. Health and society and culture also make up significant portions of the local study fields.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are two government schools within 3 km, which is more than about 66% of similar areas. These schools have a lower average advantage score than most areas and a typical size of 283 students.

2

Higher than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

964

Lower than 66% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Hindmarsh Island — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Hindmarsh Island

2 schools — 566 students, average ICSEA 964.

By sector: Government 2

By type: Primary 1 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Hindmarsh Island, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Goolwa Primary School, Goolwa Government Primary 9.4 km 281 972
Goolwa Secondary College, Goolwa Government Secondary 10.2 km 285 957

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hindmarsh Island

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Hindmarsh Island [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40598/hindmarsh-island/topic/education