$846 ▲ +36.2%
Higher than 66% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: $621
- 2016: $768
- 2021: $846
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Highland Valley · Suburb / Locality
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Much higher earnings than most similar areas define Highland Valley. Families here typically bring in $2,522 a week, which is well above the South Australian figure. This wealth is evident across the board, with a significant portion of the population earning high weekly incomes.
All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Highland Valley — higher than 86% of areas.
| Highland Valley | $2,291 |
|---|---|
| 5255, SA | $1,364 |
| South Australia | $1,455 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
Typical households earn $2,291 weekly, which is well above the national figure of $1,746. Personal incomes are also higher than most areas, with the typical person earning $846 a week.
$846 ▲ +36.2%
Higher than 66% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$2,291 ▲ +76.9%
Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total household income per week.
$2,522 ▲ +81.2%
Higher than 82% of suburb / locality areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
High earners are common here, as 33.9% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, which is far above the national figure. Similarly, 15.3% of individuals earn over $2,000 weekly, a result that is well above the state average.
15.3%
Higher than 80% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
33.9%
Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Highland Valley, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 31%, followed by $650–$1,499 (23%) and $3,000–$3,999 (17%).
Highland Valley splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (38%) and $650–$1,499 (33%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 23%.
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Highland Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40589/highland-valley/topic/income