Heathfield · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Heathfield

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher education levels have become a standout feature of Heathfield, where 37.1% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the national figure and puts the area among the most qualified in the region. Most residents have finished high school and many have gone on to achieve advanced university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Heathfield, Suburb / Locality

Where Heathfield sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

37.1% ▲ +28.8%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Heathfield — higher than 91% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Heathfield37.1%
5153, SA 32.0%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is much higher than most areas, with 68.8% of residents finishing their secondary schooling. This is far above the South Australian figure of 54.6%.

68.8% ▲ +17.9%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 58.3%
  • 2016: 65.0%
  • 2021: 68.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Heathfield, Year 12 is the majority at 71%; Year 11 is next at 15%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The area is highly qualified, with 34.9% of people holding a bachelor degree and another 14.5% with a postgraduate degree. This level of qualification is far above both the state and national averages.

37.1% ▲ +28.8%

Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 28.8%
  • 2016: 33.1%
  • 2021: 37.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Heathfield, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 38%, followed by Certificate III / IV (22%) and Postgraduate degree (16%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Degrees in management and commerce are the most common, held by 20.1% of qualified residents. Other common fields include society and culture at 15.3% and health at 14.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Heathfield has a much higher number of schools per child than most areas, with 10 schools within 3km. These schools have some of the highest advantage scores for their level, and 80% are government primary schools.

10

Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,101

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Heathfield — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Heathfield

10 schools — 2,570 students, average ICSEA 1,101.

By sector: Government 8 · Catholic 1 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 8 · Secondary 1 · Combined 1

Schools serving Heathfield, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Heathfield Primary School, Heathfield Government Primary 0.8 km 102 1,071
Heathfield High School, Heathfield Government Secondary 0.9 km 970 1,086
St Catherine's School, Stirling Catholic Primary 2.7 km 185 1,133
Aldgate Primary School, Aldgate Government Primary 2.8 km 253 1,092
Stirling East Primary School, Stirling Government Primary 3.1 km 516 1,138
The Hills Montessori School - Wairoa Campus, Aldgate Independent Combined 3.1 km 133 1,105
Upper Sturt Primary School, Upper Sturt Government Primary 3.4 km 97 1,094
Scott Creek Primary School, Scott Creek Government Primary 3.5 km 60 1,043
Crafers Primary School, Crafers Government Primary 3.8 km 221 1,109
Mylor Primary School, Mylor Government Primary 4.0 km 33 974

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Heathfield

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Heathfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40580/heathfield/topic/education