Encounter Bay · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Encounter Bay

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer residents in Encounter Bay have finished high school compared to most similar areas. Only 39.9% of people here completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This trend carries through to higher education, where university degrees are also less common than in the wider state.

Open map →
📍 Encounter Bay, Suburb / Locality

Where Encounter Bay sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

16.2% ▲ +59.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Encounter Bay — higher than 56% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Encounter Bay16.2%
5211, SA 15.6%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the South Australian average, with only 39.9% of residents reaching this milestone. Roughly 22.6% of the population finished at Year 10, while 11% left school in Year 9 or earlier.

39.9% ▲ +23.9%

Lower than 64% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 32.2%
  • 2016: 35.2%
  • 2021: 39.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Encounter Bay, the largest group is Year 12 at 42%, followed by Year 10 (24%) and Year 11 (22%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 16.2% of the population, which is far below the Australian figure of 26.3%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 32.5% of residents.

16.2% ▲ +59.6%

Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 10.1%
  • 2016: 11.9%
  • 2021: 16.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Encounter Bay, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 40%, followed by Bachelor degree (24%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (22%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Those with qualifications most often studied management and commerce (17%) or engineering (15.3%). Health, society and culture, and education also feature as common fields of study.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Encounter Bay has more schools within 3km than 70% of similar areas, with an average school size of 585 students. These schools, which are mostly government-run, have an advantage score higher than most other areas.

3

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,006

Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Encounter Bay — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Encounter Bay

3 schools — 1,755 students, average ICSEA 1,006.

By sector: Government 2 · Independent 1

By type: Combined 1 · Secondary 1 · Primary 1

Schools serving Encounter Bay, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Investigator College, Victor Harbor Independent Combined 1.7 km 668 1,065
Victor Harbor High School, Victor Harbor Government Secondary 2.1 km 633 974
Victor Harbor Primary School, Victor Harbor Government Primary 4.1 km 454 963

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Encounter Bay

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Encounter Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40410/encounter-bay/topic/education