41.9% ▲ +37.0%
Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 30.6%
- 2016: 35.0%
- 2021: 41.9%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Brahma Lodge · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Educational attainment in Brahma Lodge has remained relatively steady over the last decade, though it sits well below state and national benchmarks. Only 41.9% of residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the Australian figure of 58.8%. This reflects a community where many adults have focused on vocational training over university degrees.
Highest year of school completed.
School completion rates are far below the South Australian average, with only 41.9% of people finishing Year 12. About 19.1% of residents have the highest level of schooling as Year 9 or below.
41.9% ▲ +37.0%
Lower than 58% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Brahma Lodge, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 9 or below (20%) and Year 10 (18%).
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
University degrees are uncommon here, as only 9.3% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher—far below the national figure of 26.3%. Instead, trade and vocational certificates are much more typical, with 43.4% of residents holding a Certificate III or IV.
9.3% ▲ +111.8%
Lower than 73% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Brahma Lodge, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 53%; Bachelor degree is next at 19%.
What people studied.
The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are Engineering and related fields at 18.1%, followed by Society and Culture at 16.2% and Management and Commerce at 14.4%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
Brahma Lodge has far fewer schools per 1,000 children than most areas, though there are 22 schools within a 3km radius. Most local schools are government-run (81.8%) and the typical school size is much larger than in other similar areas.
1.43
Lower than 83% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
22
Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
592
Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
968
Lower than 64% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
22 schools — 13,013 students, average ICSEA 968.
By sector: Government 18 · Catholic 2 · Independent 2
By type: Primary 15 · Secondary 5 · Combined 2
| Brahma Lodge Primary School, Brahma Lodge | Government | Primary | 0.3 km | 191 | 906 |
| Salisbury Primary School, Salisbury | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 360 | 913 |
| Madison Park School, Salisbury East | Government | Primary | 1.2 km | 188 | 923 |
| Salisbury East High School, Salisbury East | Government | Secondary | 1.3 km | 1,008 | 941 |
| St Augustine's Parish School, Salisbury | Catholic | Primary | 1.4 km | 664 | 981 |
| Tyndale Christian School, Salisbury East | Independent | Combined | 1.6 km | 1,498 | 1,016 |
| Keller Road Primary School, Salisbury East | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 239 | 941 |
| Thomas More College, Salisbury Downs | Catholic | Secondary | 2.1 km | 1,132 | 973 |
| Gulfview Heights Primary School, Gulfview Heights | Government | Primary | 2.3 km | 384 | 993 |
| Salisbury Park Primary School, Salisbury Park | Government | Primary | 2.3 km | 220 | 960 |
| Salisbury High School, Salisbury North | Government | Secondary | 2.5 km | 1,058 | 907 |
| Para Hills High School, Para Hills West | Government | Secondary | 2.6 km | 670 | 948 |
| Para Hills West Primary School, Para Hills West | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 287 | 981 |
| Salisbury Downs Primary School, Salisbury Downs | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 271 | 926 |
| Salisbury North Primary School, Salisbury North | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 343 | 897 |
| Salisbury Heights Primary School, Salisbury Heights | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 338 | 974 |
| Parafield Gardens High School, Parafield Gardens | Government | Secondary | 3.3 km | 1,277 | 928 |
| King's Baptist Grammar School - Wynn Vale Campus, Wynn Vale | Independent | Combined | 3.4 km | 1,280 | 1,090 |
| Keithcot Farm Primary School, Wynn Vale | Government | Primary | 3.5 km | 330 | 1,020 |
| Parafield Gardens Primary School, Parafield Gardens | Government | Primary | 3.5 km | 575 | 968 |
| Karrendi Primary School, Parafield Gardens | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 259 | 955 |
| Elizabeth Vale Primary School, Elizabeth Vale | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 441 | 889 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Brahma Lodge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40153/brahma-lodge/topic/education