Wulguru · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Wulguru

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only 44.8% of residents in Wulguru have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. This gap in basic schooling is reflected in the local qualification levels, where the proportion of adults with a university degree is much lower than across Queensland and Australia.

Open map →
📍 Wulguru, Suburb / Locality

Where Wulguru sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.7% ▲ +30.4%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Wulguru — lower than 62% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Wulguru11.7%
4811, QLD 18.0%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

The proportion of people who finished Year 12 is 44.8%, which is far below the Queensland figure of 57.1%. About 27.9% of residents listed Year 10 as their highest level of schooling.

44.8% ▲ +13.3%

Lower than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 39.5%
  • 2016: 42.1%
  • 2021: 44.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Wulguru, the largest group is Year 12 at 48%, followed by Year 10 (30%) and Year 9 or below (14%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.7% of the population, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 40.2% of residents.

11.7% ▲ +30.4%

Lower than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 9.0%
  • 2016: 9.7%
  • 2021: 11.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification are engineering and related subjects at 18.2%, followed by management and commerce at 14.7%. Society and culture qualifications make up 12.4% of the total.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Wulguru has schools that are much larger than most similar areas, with an average size of 621 students. There are 5 schools within 3 km, though the number of schools per 1,000 children is much lower than most areas.

5

Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

996

Higher than 54% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Wulguru — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Wulguru

5 schools — 3,104 students, average ICSEA 996.

By sector: Government 3 · Independent 1 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 2 · Secondary 2 · Combined 1

Schools serving Wulguru, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Wulguru State School, Wulguru Government Primary 0.8 km 212 827
Yallorin Yimba Silver Lining School, Cluden Independent Secondary 1.0 km 26 791
Southern Cross Catholic College, Annandale Catholic Combined 2.2 km 1,479 1,048
William Ross State High School, Annandale Government Secondary 2.4 km 862 955
Oonoonba State School, Idalia Government Primary 2.7 km 525 995

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Wulguru

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Wulguru [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL33172/wulguru/topic/education