Wongawallan · Suburb / Locality

Income in Wongawallan

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

About 33.8% of households in Wongawallan earn between $1,500 and $2,999 a week, making it a wealthy area. Typical weekly household incomes are much higher than most other areas and well above the national figure. This trend of higher earnings is seen across families and individuals alike.

Open map →
📍 Wongawallan, Suburb / Locality

Where Wongawallan sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,383 ▲ +62.1%
  • $500–$607: 251 areas
  • $607–$714: 144 areas
  • $714–$821: 425 areas
  • $821–$929: 720 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 656 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 1059 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 924 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 1035 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 1449 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 885 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 1023 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 697 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 1085 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 633 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 664 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 622 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 678 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 379 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 214 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 221 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 148 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 192 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 80 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 82 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 72 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 96 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 32 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 211 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Wongawallan — higher than 88% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Wongawallan$2,383
4210, QLD $2,133
Queensland $1,675
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical household earns $2,383 a week, which is well above the Queensland figure of $1,675. Family incomes are also much higher than most areas, with a typical weekly amount of $2,453, while the typical person earns $879.

$879 ▲ +67.1%

Higher than 70% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $526
  • 2016: $748
  • 2021: $879

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,383 ▲ +62.1%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,470
  • 2016: $1,990
  • 2021: $2,383

Median total household income per week.

$2,453 ▲ +66.6%

Higher than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,472
  • 2016: $2,129
  • 2021: $2,453

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 31.9% of households bringing in $3,000 or more a week, a figure far above the state average. Similarly, the 16.3% of people earning over $2,000 weekly is well above the national average of 12.5%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Wongawallan, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 36%, followed by $650–$1,499 (21%) and $4,000 or more (19%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Wongawallan, the largest group is Under $650 at 40%, followed by $650–$1,499 (31%) and $1,500–$2,999 (22%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Wongawallan

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Wongawallan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL33125/wongawallan/topic/income